Finalists - NSW Health Pathology Awards

Finalist announced banner

Thank you to everyone who sent in a nomination for the NSW Health Pathology Awards 2019 - Caring, Connecting and Pioneering for all of us. 

The finalists have now been chosen and it's wonderful to see so many staff and teams being recognised by their peers. The categories were very close, making it a challenging job for the judging panel to narrow down to a handful of finalists.

Congratulations to the following finalists for 2019:

Keeping People Safe and Healthy 

  • Blood Bank E Blood Trainers, Haematology Laboratory, John Hunter
  • Forensic Toxicology Laboratory, FASS
  • Rowan McLeod Kennedy, Guidelines for Haematology Trials, Haematology Laboratory, Prince of Wales

Delivering Truly Connected Care 

  • Point of Care Testing (POCT) Management Team
  • Lismore Core Laboratory Scientific Staff
  • Forensic Medicine Wollongong, FASS

Contributing to Better Health and Justice Systems 

  • Genomics, Randwick
  • Pre-Analytical Departments- Collections, Couriers and Specimen Reception, Royal North Shore
  • Illicit Drugs Analysis Unit, FASS

Supporting our People 

  • Dr Michael Maley, Local Pathology Director, South West Sydney 
  • IdeaLAB FASS Induction Video, FASS
  • Roster Co-ordination Unit, North

Creating Safer, Healthier Workplaces 

  • Facilities Management Unit, FASS
  • Drug Toxicology Unit, FASS
  • WHS and Recovery @ Work team, Safety and Wellbeing, Workforce

Recognising our Pioneering Spirit 

  • Tweed Heads Laboratory and John Hunter Cytology Laboratory
  • Genomics Reporting Team, Haematology/Genomics Stream
  • NSW Brain Clot Bank, Liverpool

Research Excellence 

  • Geoffrey Kershaw, Senior Scientist, Haematology Laboratory and Blood Bank, Camperdown 
  • Emmanuel J Favaloro, Principal Hospital Scientist, Haematology Laboratory, Westmead          

RITE Staff Member 

  • Toni Geyer, Hospital Scientist, Goulburn Laboratory
  • David Humphries, Mortuary Technician, Nepean
  • Penelope Motum, Staff Specialist Haematologist, Liverpool 
  • Carole Field, DNA Database Manager, FASS

Collaborative, Connected Leader 

  • Craig Scowen, Data Scientist, Performance
  • Scott Pearce, Emergency/Disaster Manager
  • Rebecca Gigli, Operations Manager, Forensic Medicine, Newcastle

Congratulations to our finalists and thank you to those who took the time to recognise our people who care, connect and pioneer for all of us.

Sponsors banner