Contacts

 Contact the Strategic Communications team if you have a question or need some help. 

For information about accessing your COVID-19 results, please visit our COVID-19 testing page

Strategic Leadership Team 

Position   Name
Chief Executive  Tracey McCosker
Acting Director, Clinical Governance and Quality  Cain Byrnes  
Chief Medical Information Officer and Director Clinical Services   Dr Stephen Braye
Director, Clinical Operations   Professor Robert Lindeman
Director, Strategy and Transformation  Martin Canova 
Director, Scientific and Technical  Vanessa Thomson
Director, Finance and Corporate Services  Paul Dunn 
Director, People and Culture   Deanna Paulin
Director, Strategic Communications  Nicole Tripney 
Director, Forensic & Analytical Science Service (FASS)   Michael Symonds 
Director, Medical Services and Chief Pathologist  Dr. Michael Whiley
Director, Corporate Governance   Tammy Boone

 

Clinical Operations 

See our organisation chart for a list of pathology teams each Operations Director oversees.


 Position   Name
 Director Clinical Operations  Professor Robert Lindeman
 Chief Operating Officer  Darren Croese
 Executive Assistant  Vacant position 
 Project Manager  Michelle Lay
   
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at Northern Sydney, Central Coast, Hunter New England, Mid North Coast and Northern NSW:
 Operations Director   Scott Jansson
 Executive Assistant   Melita Rowland
 HR Manager  Nicole Talty
 Quality Manager  Jacqueline Moore
 Business Manager  Graeme Onions
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven:
 Senior Operations Manager South West Sydney    Parth Nanavarti
 Senior Operations Manager Illawarra Shoalhaven   Jelena Stojic
 Executive Assistant   
 HR Manager (South East, Sydney, South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven)  Siobhan Cunliffe 
 Quality Manager (South West Sydney and Sydney LHD)  Wafa Jeha 
 Business Manager (South East, Sydney, South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven)  Kunal Dua
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at Sydney and South Eastern Sydney:
 Operations Director - East and Fusion Scientific Lead  Susan McLennan
 Executive Assistant   Muin Petersen 
 HR Manager (South East, Sydney, South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven)  Siobhan Cunliffe 
 Quality Manager (South East, Sydney, South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven)  Ivy Fong
 Business Manager (South East, Sydney, South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven)  Kunal Dua
   
 Supporting local pathology teams at Central Sydney:  
 Senior Operations Manager - Sydney LHD  Bobby Dimitrijovski
 Executive Assistant  Anastassia Teriaeva
  HR Manager (South East, Sydney, South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven)  Siobhan Cunliffe 
 Business Manager (South East, Sydney, South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven)  Kunal Dua
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at Western Sydney and Nepean Blue Mountains:
 Operations Director   Chris Bourke
 Executive Assistant  Sonali Garach
 HR Manager  Shirley Chea
 Quality Manager   Susan Weston
 Acting Business Manager   Mitchell Byron 
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at Murrumbidgee, Southern NSW, Western NSW and Far West:
 Operations Director   Neil Catlett
 HR Manager  Shirley Chea
 Quality Manager   Susan Weston
 Acting Business Manager  Mitchell Byron 

 Local Pathology Directors  

Area  Name
Central Coast   Deo De Wit
Far West 
 Wieslawa Wielebinski
Hunter New England (Hunter)
 Huy Tran
Hunter New England (New England) Vacant
Illawarra Shoalhaven   Peter Newton 
Murrumbidgee  Jeff Donlon
Mid North Coast  Martin Browne
Nepean Blue Mountains   James Branley 
Northern NSW  Alison Winning 
Northern Sydney  Tom Kennedy
South Eastern Sydney (St George, Kogarah and Sutherland)  Con Theocharous
South Eastern Sydney (Prince of Wales, Randwick and Sydney Eye Hospital)   Trent Davidson
Southern  Matthew Watts
South West Sydney   Michael Maley
Sydney (Royal Prince Alfred, Camperdown)  James Kench
Sydney (Concord and Canterbury)  Margaret Janu
Western Sydney  Dominic Dwyer
Western NSW   Wieslawa Wielebinski

 

Clinical Streams/Statewide services

 Position  Name
Director Clinical Services and Chief Medical Information Officer  Dr. Stephen Braye
 Acting Clinical Streams Coordinator  Ingrid Solomons
 Clinical Streams Executive Assistant  Melanie Rose
 Clinical Stream Leads
 Anatomical Pathology  Wendy Cooper 
 Microbiology  Sharon Chen 
 Chemical Pathology  Margaret Janu
 Haematology  Liz Tegg
 Immunology  Dr. Theo DeMalmanche
 Transfusion  Assoc Prof. Mark Dean
 Statewide Services
 Genomics  Cliff Meldrum 
 Point of Care Testing  Andrew Sargeant
 Public Health  Dominic Dwyer
 Biobanking  Professor Jennifer Byrne
 Research   Amanda Koegelenberg 

 

Forensic & Analytical Science Service

 Position  Name
 Executive Director   Michael Symonds 
 Chief Forensic Pathologist, Clinical Director Forensic Medicine  Isabel Brouwer
 Director, Integrations Science in our Forensic and Analytical Science Service  Stephanie Hales 
 Chief Operating Officer, Forensic Medicine  Rebecca Gigli
 Branch Director, Criminalistics  Sharon Neville
 Branch Director, Forensic & Environmental Toxicology  Santiago Vazquez
 HR Manager  Vivianne Morales
 Quality Manager   Roslyn Wilson
 Management Accountant  Anastasia Krutko
Director Information Communication Technology  Leanne Chapman