Contacts

 Contact the Strategic Communications team if you have a question or need some help p. 4920 4000. 

Strategic Leadership Team 

Position   Name  Phone
Chief Executive  Tracey McCosker 02 4920 4032
Executive Director Clinical Governance and Quality  Professor Roger Wilson 
 Chief Pathologist
02 9464 4753
Executive Chief Medical Information Officer and Director Clinical Services   Dr Stephen Braye 02 4920 4020
Executive Director Clinical Operations   Professor Robert Lindeman 02 9464 4750 or 0420 770 701
Executive Director Scientific and Technical  Vanessa Thomson 02 4920 4151
Executive Director Finance  Paul Dunn  02 4920 4045
Executive Director People and Culture   Martin Sainsbury 02 4920 4046
Executive Director Strategic Communications  Nicole Tripney  02 4920 4041
Executive Director Forensic & Analytical Science Service (FASS)   Michael Symonds  02 9646 0415
Director Medical Services  Dr. Michael Whiley
02 9464 4762

 

Clinical Operations 

See our organisation chart for a list of pathology teams each Operations Director oversees.

 Position   Name  Phone
 Executive Director Clinical Operations  Professor Robert Lindeman 02 9464 4750 or 0420 770 701
 Executive Assistant  Rima Hammoud 0410 505 025
 Executive Officer  Megan Doyle 02 9464 4757
 Program Manager  Ruth Yimsung 02 9464 4757
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at Northern Sydney, Central Coast, Hunter New England, Mid North Coast and Northern NSW:
 Operations Director   Darren Croese 02 4921 4453 
 Executive Assistant   Melita Rowland 02 4921 4422 
 HR Manager  Nicole Talty 02 4921 4429
 Quality Manager  Mark Rayner 0414 193 315
 Business Manager  Graeme Onions 02 4921 4439 
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at South West Sydney and Illawarra Shoalhaven:
 Operations Director  Heather Sharman 02 8738 5002 
 Executive Assistant   Judy Byrne 02 8738 5003
 HR Manager  Jack Gautray 0447 565 584
 Quality Manager   Wafa Jeha  0403 039 505 
 Business Manager   Kunal Dua 0455 094 953
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at Sydney and South Eastern Sydney:
 Operations Director   Susan McLennan 02 9382 9300 
 Executive Assistant   Muin Petersen  02 9382 9300
 HR Manager  Siobhan Cunliffe  0447 215 039
 Quality Manager  Wafa Jeha  0403 039 505
 Business Manager Kunal Dua 0455 094 953
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at Western Sydney and Nepean Blue Mountains:
 Operations Director    02 8890 4969
 Executive Assistant  Sonali Garach 02 9845 6076
 HR Manager  Shirley Chea 02 9845 9047 
 Quality Manager   Susan Weston 02 8890 6325 
 Acting Business Manager   Mitchell Byron  0434 364 300
 
 Supporting local pathology teams at Murrumbidgee, Southern NSW, Western NSW and Far West:
 Operations Director   Neil Catlett 0417 954 824
 HR Manager  Shirley Chea 02 9845 9047 
 Quality Manager   Susan Weston 02 8890 6325 
 Acting Business Manager  Mitchell Byron  0434 364 300

 Local Pathology Directors  

Area  Name  Phone
Central Coast   Deo De Wit  02 4320 2255
Far West 
 Wieslawa Wielebinski  02 6361 5005 or 0437 898 387
Hunter New England (Newcastle)
 Huy Tran  02 4921 4444
Hunter New England (Tamworth)
 Anita Mani  02 6767 7834 or 0458 196 666
Illawarra Shoalhaven   Peter Newton  02 4222 5684 or 0403 429 996
Murrumbidgee  Jeff Donlon  02 6933 6716
Mid North Coast  Richard Tustin  02 6656 7515 or 0458 671 959
Nepean Blue Mountains   Stuart Adams  02 4734 2177
Northern NSW  Yves Steppeler   02 6656 7500
North Sydney  Tom Kennedy  02 9926 4170
South Eastern Sydney (Kogarah)  Peter Taylor  02 9113 3323 or 0412 264 226
South Eastern Sydney (Randwick)   Vacant   
Southern  Peter Newton  02 4222 5684 or 0403 429 996
South West Sydney   Michael Maley  02 8738 5124
Sydney (Camperdown)  James Kench  02 9515 7458
Sydney (Concord)   Margaret Janu  02 9767 6661
Western Sydney  Dominic Dwyer  02 8890 6635 or 0419 751 687
Western NSW   Wieslawa Wielebinski  02 6361 5005 or 0437 898 387 

 

Clinical Services / Clinical Streams

 Position  Name  Phone
 Executive Director Clinical Services  Dr. Stephen Braye  02 4920 4020
 Clinical Streams Coordinator  Scott Jansson  02 4920 4112
 Clinical Streams Executive Assistant  Melanie Rose  02 9926 4106
 Clinical Stream Leads
 Anatomical Pathology  Paul McKenzie  
 Microbiology  Sharon Chen   
 Chemical Pathology  Margaret Janu  
 Haematology  Liz Tegg  
 Immunology  Dr. Theo DeMalmanche  
 Pre and Post Analytical  Judy Kempton-Webb  
 Transfusion  Assoc Prof. Mark Dean  
 Statewide Services
 Genomics  Cliff Meldrum   02 4920 4077
 Point of Care Testing  Andrew Sargeant  02 4920 4088
 Public Health  Dominic Dwyer  02 9845 6635
 Biobanking  Jennifer Byrne  02 4920 4138

 

Forensic & Analytical Science Service

 Position  Name  Phone
 Executive Director   Michael Symonds   02 9646 0415
 Statewide Clinical Director, Forensic Medicine  Isabel Brouwer  02 9563 9000
 Operations Manager, Forensic Medicine Sydney and Wollongong  Stephanie Hales   02 9563 9000
 Operations Manager, Forensic Medicine Newcastle  Rebecca Gigli  02 4935 9700
 Acting Deputy Director, Criminalistics  Sharon Neville  02 9646 0222
 Acting Deputy Director, Toxicology  TBA  02 9646 0418
 HR Manager  Vivianne Morales  02 9646 0400
 Quality Manager   Roslyn Wilson  02 9646 0358
 Management Accountant  Anastasia Krutko  02 9646 0264
Director Information Communication Technology  Leanne Chapman  02 9646 0222